"Life is not about finding yourself. Life is about creating yourself."
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Saturday, November 28, 2009

A few pics from the crop & a night out...

Just wanted to share a few pics from the weekend crop we went to earlier this month. Unfortunately this is where I got sick so I don't have too many pics to share.

My beautiful Mom, sorting through her pictures while working on a layout.

My friend Sue, who is also my hair stylist. You can kinda see my friend Angela ... well, her arm at least ... next to Sue.

My Mom again! And this kind of shows how much stuff we all bring to these things!

And once again Mom!!! :-)

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

When I was finally starting to feel a bit better we were able to enjoy a night out with friends. It was loooooong overdue and, uh, many cocktails were consumed!!! We started out with a wonderful dinner at a local steak house, then went up the road to another bar for drinks. These pics were taken kind of late in the night! We invited Christa and Kevin to join us, too, so they could meet some more Boston people! lol

Funny story ... at the second bar we bumped in to my boss. I know...who wants to see their boss on a Saturday night. So we chatted with him for a bit, then after he and his girlfriend left you could just tell our friend Joe was dying to say something. A few minutes before we saw my boss Joe had come back from the men's room and was telling us how when he was walking out there was a guy walking out of the ladies room. I am sure you know where I am going with this... Yeah, it was my boss! And no, I have not let him live it down!

So this is the whole motley crew, minus our friends Patti & Glenn who had to call it a night a bit early. In the front is me, Christa, Renee, and Christine. In the back is Kevin, Kevin, Teddy, Joe, and Ed.

Me with Kevin and Joe. Kevin and Joe grew up on the same street. They have been friends since elementary school.

Christa and Kevin.

Renee and Christine. I have gotten to know Christine through Renee. Renee and Ed used to live next door to me and Kevin. Christine and Renee used to work together and are really good friends. It turns out Christine and her husband Teddy both graduated high school with my brother AND Teddy is Greek and he and my brother and I all went to summer camp together for years! Small world!

It was a great night, and so nice to be with good friends!

4 comments:

Christa said...

That was soooo much fun:)

Ms Bibi said...

You are so lucky to have so many wonderful people around.
It sounds like you were having a blast.

I am totally jealous of that scrapbooking weekend. I would love to go to one of those.

New England Girl said...

Looks like you guys had a great night out! Hilarious about your boss... if I was in your shoes, I wouldn't let him live it down either! :)

Glad you're feeling better, dearie! xoxo.

carma said...

I bet your hair was looking fab, having brought your hairdresser along ;-) You are like Jennifer Aniston traveling with your entourage. I had to kid on this!! Your mom looks like she was thoroughly enjoying herself. Glad you both had a fun time.